Qualifying Round Day One Roundup

20.07.2011

U20 Men Division B

6. Dennis Donkor (Belgium)
Dennis Donkor and Belgium reached a 2-0 record in the Qualifying Round to clinch their ticket to the all-important Semi-Finals Round

The second part of the race to Division A started in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina as eight teams were divided into two groups.

After the first day of the Qualifying Round, two tickets were already decided as Belgium and the Czech Republic made the Semi-Finals, while the other group is still wide open coming the last deciding day.

The winners of the Semi-Finals round will earn the ticket to Division A.

In Group E it was Georgia who topped Bulgaria 88-75 behind another huge performance by Shengelia who had 30 points on 64.7 percent shooting and 21 rebounds.

Estonia returned to win after two losses, this time a 62-58 victory over Denmark who lost for the first time in the tournament.

Rain Veideman scored 20 for Estonia while Jonas Bergstedt had 24 and 12 rebounds for the losing side.

Georgia took a 2-0 record to lead the group followed by Denmark and Estonia with a 1-1 record, while Bulgaria stand at the bottom of the group with 0-2.

On Thursday Denmark and Georgia will meet before Bulgaria and Denmark take the floor as all the slots are still open for the Semi-Finals.

Group F saw two games that finished almost in the same score and eventually decided the group.

The Czech Republic had no issues against the hosting team and with a 29-8 third quarter win reached a 74-57 win over Bosnia.

Tomas Vyoral had 23 points for the winners while Ondrej Balvin had 18 points, 14 rebounds and two blocks.

Belgium is still working right with a 74-59 victory over Portugal as Dennis Donkor had 18 points, six rebounds and five assists.

As a result the Czech Republic and Belgium took a 2-0 record while Bosnia and Portugal fell to 0-2.

With only one more game to play, the top twos have qualified to the Semi-Finals and are just one game short of snatching the one-way journey to Division A.

On Thursday Belgium and Czech Republic will decide the top place in the group while Bosnia and Portugal will fight for the third.

Group G saw Poland win over Netherlands 88-79 while Slovak Republic was better than Romania with a 75-69 win.

In Group H, Great Britain edged Israel 83-82 with a buzzer-beater after leading for most parts of the games by a double-digit margin and saw Israel come back from the grave.

Finland beat Iceland 87-76 in the other group game.

Group I witnessed Hungary beat Switzerland 70-65, while in the parallel group Belarus enjoyed a 99-86 win over Luxembourg.


RELATED NEWS

Shengelia Headlines All Tournament Team24.07.2011
Georgia, Estonia Celebrate Promotion23.07.2011
Qualifying Round Day Two Roundup21.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Five Roundup18.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Four Roundup17.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Three Roundup16.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Two Roundup15.07.2011

Advertisement

Sponsor strip U20 Men 2014